Marketplace
Recently Added
- Fast Weight Loss Methods
- How To Gain Weight And Lose Fat
- How To Eat To Lose Weight And Gain Muscle
- Lose Face Weight
- Diet Or Exercise To Lose Weight
- Calorie Lose Weight Calculator
- Laxatives To Lose Weight
- How To Lose Weight For Free
- Loss Program Quick Weight
- Weight Chart Children
- How To Lose Weight Belly
- What Is The Fastest Way To Lose Weight Without Exercising
- Best Way To Loose Weight
- Speed Up Your Metabolism Lose Weight
- Wellness Healthy Weight Formula Dry Cat Food
- Gain Weight Healthy Way
- Healthy Weight Gain Foods
- To Lose Weight In 3 Weeks
- Kilogram Weight Conversion Chart
- Best Weight Loss Exercises For Women
Fo Ti In Herbal Medicine
Other Common Names: Common Solomon's Seal, Eurasian Solomon's Seal, He-shou-wu, Polygonatum, Lady's Seals, St. Mary's Seal, Sigillum Sanctae Mariae, Solomon's Seal, Polygonatum multiflorum
Range: Europe, a native of Northern Europe and Siberia
Habitat: Woodland, usually on limestone. A very hardy plant. It prefers a light soil and a shady situation, being a native of woods.
Solomon's seal has been used for thousands of years in herbal medicine. It is used mainly in the form of a poultice and is believed to prevent excessive bruising and to stimulate tissue repair. The bruised roots were much used as a popular cure for black eyes, mixed with cream.
The root is astringent, demulcent, emetic and tonic. An infusion is healing and restorative, it is good in the treatment of stomach inflammations, piles and chronic dysentery. It is stated that a decoction will afford not only relief but ultimate cure in skin troubles caused by the poison vine, or poisonous exalations of other plants. It is used with other herbs in the treatment of pulmonary problems, including tuberculosis, and women's complaints. The powdered roots make an excellent poultice for bruises, piles, inflammation etc. The root is harvested in the autumn and dried for later use. The plant should not be used internally except under professional supervision.
A distilled water made from the whole plant has been used as a skin tonic and is an ingredient of expensive cosmetics.
The dried powdered roots and flowers have been used as a snuff to promote sneezing and thus clear the bronchial passages.
Root - cooked. Rich in starch. The root should be macerated for some time in water in order to remove bitter substances. Normally only used in times of famine, the root was powdered and then made into a bread by the North American Indians.
Known Hazards: Large quantities of the fruits are poisonous.
- Plants For A Future - A Resource and Information Centre for Edible and other useful plants.
Discuss It!
Most Popular Articles
- Gastritis
- Herbal Remedies
- Vegetarian Diets
- Fats Lipids
- Diet Planning
- Cracker Barrel Nutritional Information
- Nutritional Supplement
- Papain
- Bile Salts
- Skin Diseases
- Diet
- 3 Day Kaiser Permanente Diet
- Nutritional Information On Bee Pollen
- Recommended Dietary Allowances
- List Of Rare Deadly Diseases
- List Of Communicable Diseases
- Information On Carbohydrates And How The Body Uses Them
- Peptic Ulcer
- Artichoke
- Common Safety Issues Related To Food Purchase Storage And Preparation
Daily Definition
Hydrolysis
Hydrolysis - Decomposition of organic compound with water....